?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 2012   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Annuit

This should have been retro

Posted on 2008.11.23 at 14:28

For some reason, this song never had a comeback. I think it is too earnest in its wearing of polyester leisure suits, and too unironic in saying "get down!"
Boogie with a suitcase indeed!

Tell me more pop songs that you are embarrassed that you sorta kinda like that one part a little bit.

Comments:


Chevalier St. Odhran, Abbot Saint of Waterford
weishaupt at 2008-11-23 21:04 (UTC) (Link)
I love this song!
Susan
suzermagoozer at 2008-11-24 04:25 (UTC) (Link)
lol. yes...only somehow now that i am watching the video...it appears to be more FOREIGN than i realized at the time it came out. hmmm.


but let me tell you...i am embarrassssssed to say that i enjoy Britney Spears' "toxic." It's infectuous.
Jonathan
theservant at 2008-11-24 08:59 (UTC) (Link)
THe '70s are a foreign country!!!
But I know what you mean... all the synths give it a techno-ey flavor, I think.
metalclarinet
metalclarinet at 2008-11-26 06:22 (UTC) (Link)
Just watched it on youtube. Way cool. (too bad they disabled embeds or I'd paste it here.)
Previous Entry  Next Entry