?

Log in

No account? Create an account
April 2012   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
Laugh

Unintentional? HA!

Posted on 2005.09.15 at 08:26
Current Mood: sillysilly
Current Music: The Easybeats - Friday on my Mind
Check out this "unintentional" drawing on the cover of this fundamentalist book. Um yeah. Unintentional. Right.

Comments:


Heather
herspace at 2005-09-15 12:37 (UTC) (Link)
hahahahah, nice *smiles*
davidfcooper.com
davidfcooper at 2005-09-15 15:31 (UTC) (Link)
LOL
Release the Kraken!
delerium69 at 2005-09-15 18:22 (UTC) (Link)
*snort* *giggle*

Yeah, about as unintentional as Joe Camel as hig well-hung nose. Or the penis-shaped sea castle in the first posters for "The Little Mermaid."
Jonathan
theservant at 2005-09-15 18:24 (UTC) (Link)
I dunno... those served a purpose. I like to imagine that this guy is just SO repressed that when he did a cover for that title, it just...ended up like that.
Release the Kraken!
delerium69 at 2005-09-15 18:33 (UTC) (Link)
I can't imagine what it's like to be THAT repressed. I'm suddenly glad I'm me.

I like your John Lennon icon, btw.
Jonathan
theservant at 2005-09-15 18:34 (UTC) (Link)
Thanks!
I am gonna have to go find a little mermaid poster- never heard of that before.
Release the Kraken!
delerium69 at 2005-09-15 19:20 (UTC) (Link)
It may take some digging. I think Disney pulled them pretty darn quick when they realized what one particular artist had done. And it was about 15 years ago (scary thought though that is). I'm not quite certain why the artist drew the castle that way - I heard it was due to him being fired by Disney and it was a last attempt to get back at them. But you know how rumours go - I also think the guy later died of AIDS.
Previous Entry  Next Entry